DRR parkrunner of the Year 2017/18

DRR parkrunner of the Year Competition 

The competition is intended to strengthen the links between DRR and parkrun, and to encourage a strong attendance from the club across multiple parkrun venues. The scoring system is designed to reward attendance and best effort, as well as volunteering. The scoring system makes no distinction between ability, age, or gender.

Rules at bottom of page.

Correct as at 29/04/18.

Name Run pts Vol pts Venue pts CPB pts SB pts OPB pts Total
Emma J BROWN 23 12 15 3 12 3 68
Caroline JUDGE 22 10 20 4 12 0 68
Kayley LOFT 18 12 5 4 6 12 57
Tracy DANIELS 20 12 4 0 12 0 48
Richey ESTCOURT 11 12 9 2 6 0 40
Carina MOXHAM 22 2 9 0 2 0 35
Robert STARNES 17 6 8 0 2 0 33
Alison PITKIN 11 12 1 0 6 0 30
John MCCULLIE 9 0 2 3 6 9 29
Keith BISHOP 8 0 5 2 10 3 28
Stewart OTOOLE 13 0 12 0 2 0 27
Ben SOWDEN 12 4 7 0 2 0 25
Jill SAVILLE 12 2 2 2 4 3 25
Vic WITHEY 12 8 1 0 2 0 23
Michael RICHARDSON 19 0 1 0 2 0 22
Emma STRUBEN 10 0 3 2 4 3 22
Richard FURZE 8 12 2 0 0 0 22
Sarah CRONIN 7 2 5 1 4 3 22
Ian MARTIN 12 0 3 2 4 0 21
Glen RIDOUT 11 0 2 0 8 0 21
Rosalind BRACEGIRDLE 8 2 3 0 8 0 21
Simon HASSETT 10 0 4 1 4 0 19
Roy KNIGHT 7 4 2 0 6 0 19
Jon LANGFORD 10 2 3 1 2 0 18
Ann NUGENT 7 6 3 0 2 0 18
Jacqueline RIDOUT 14 2 1 0 0 0 17
John NORTH 11 0 4 0 2 0 17
Adrian FORSTER 8 0 5 2 2 0 17
Karen NICHOLLS 10 0 3 1 2 0 16
Gary BIGNELL 8 2 2 0 4 0 16
Martin NICHOLLS 6 4 4 0 2 0 16
Phillipa VEITCH 6 2 4 0 4 0 16
Anna WILTON 3 0 1 2 4 6 16
Alexandra COOPER 10 0 3 0 2 0 15
Paul D HOOPER 9 0 2 0 4 0 15
Lynne MALLERY 8 2 2 1 2 0 15
David BEST 6 0 3 0 6 0 15
David RINGROSE 5 0 5 0 4 0 14
Alan MAJOR 0 12 2 0 0 0 14
Adam SHONK 8 2 1 0 2 0 13
Anna HEWER 8 0 1 0 4 0 13
Brian PITKIN 0 12 1 0 0 0 13
Maggie O'SHAUGHNESY 6 0 2 0 4 0 12
John SETFORD 5 0 1 0 6 0 12
John TOBIN 4 0 1 3 4 0 12
Jane BORRETT 6 2 2 1 0 0 11
Debbie SAWYER 3 0 2 1 2 3 11
Chris DEATH 3 0 2 1 2 3 11
Mark WELLS 8 0 2 0 0 0 10
Murray SPENCER 7 0 1 0 2 0 10
Helen FURNESS 3 0 1 2 4 0 10
Suzanne HODSON 3 0 1 2 4 0 10
Michelle PYE 7 0 2 0 0 0 9
David BALLARD 4 0 3 0 2 0 9
Scott REEVES 3 0 2 0 4 0 9
Rebecca FINCH 2 0 1 1 2 3 9
Dianne COOPER 5 0 1 0 2 0 8
Jack HARGREAVES 5 0 1 0 2 0 8
Rachel BIGNELL 5 2 1 0 0 0 8
Robert WELLS 5 2 1 0 0 0 8
Steve JARVIS 5 0 1 0 2 0 8
Martin HEAP 3 0 3 0 2 0 8
Phil WELLS 1 6 1 0 0 0 8
Angela SPENCER 6 0 1 0 0 0 7
Hannah MASKELL 4 0 1 0 2 0 7
Ian WILLMOTT 4 0 1 0 2 0 7
Lisa HOWSON 3 0 2 0 2 0 7
Matt BOWLEY 3 0 2 0 2 0 7
Stuart WOOD 0 6 1 0 0 0 7
Victoria MURTON 5 0 1 0 0 0 6
George SEYMOUR 4 0 2 0 0 0 6
Hazel BEHAGG 3 0 1 0 2 0 6
Keith HARVEY 3 2 1 0 0 0 6
Paul LUCAS 3 0 3 0 0 0 6
Emilie KENT 2 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sarah WILLIAMS 2 0 2 0 2 0 6
Jay SMITH 1 0 1 1 0 3 6
Scott MIDDLEWOOD 1 0 1 1 0 3 6
Xuan PANG 3 0 1 1 2 3 10
Andrew GREEN 2 0 1 0 2 0 5
Andrew WALPOLE 2 0 1 0 2 0 5
Emily BOOKER 2 0 1 0 2 0 5
Katreena GIOVANELLI 2 0 1 0 2 0 5
Robert WHITE 2 0 1 0 2 0 5
Russell MARTIN 2 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sergio DI FABIO 2 0 1 0 2 0 5
Josette HADFIELD 0 4 1 0 0 0 5
Lisa Jane CAMPBELL 0 4 1 0 0 0 5
Brian SIDELL 3 0 1 0 0 0 4
Hannah BRADLEY 3 0 1 0 0 0 4
Terry FELVUS 2 0 2 0 0 0 4
Charlotte WOOD 2 0 1 0 0 0 3
Helen GRAVES 2 0 1 0 0 0 3
Brian BORRETT 0 2 1 0 0 0 3
Kerry STOREY 0 2 1 0 0 0 3
Kyrrie KAY 0 2 1 0 0 0 3
Barry SMITH 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Bernadette RYAN 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Christine CAMPANY 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Clair MAY 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Darren MOSS 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Debs PATMORE 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Gary HADFIELD 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Joanne PHILLIPS 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
John DOYLE 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Lisa BRIGGS 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Lisa O'KEFEE 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Martin FULLER 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Sam PROCTOR 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Sarah COOK 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Steve SMITH 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Susan PENMAN 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Tony PIPER 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Jane KING 1 0 1 0 0 0 2

1. The competition is open to Gold and Silver members of Dartford Road Runners. 

2. The competition takes place between December 1st and November 30th each year. 

3. The winner of the competition will be the runner who scores the most points during the year according to the following scoring criteria: 

  1. One point will be awarded for completing an official 5km parkrun event. 

  2. One point will be awarded per each venue visited during the competition as (either as a runner or a volunteer). 

  3. One point will be awarded for achieving a Personal Best performance for an individual venue.* 

  4. Two points will be awarded for achieving a Season's Best performance at any venue**

  5. Three points will be awarded for achieving an overall Personal Best performance at any parkrun venue. 

  6. Two points will be awarded for volunteering at any parkrun or junior parkrun venue (subject to a maximum of 12 points per year). 

​4. Where runners are tied on overall points, the runner who has completed the most parkruns will take primacy.

Caveats: 

* For the purposes of scoring, a ‘Personal Best’ performance for an individual course (3c) cannot be established on a runner’s first visit to a new venue. Only an improvement on their existing record at any venue can be deemed a ‘Personal Best’.

** For the purposes of scoring, a ‘Seasons Best’ performance (3d) cannot be established on a runner’s first run of the season (December 1st - November 30th). Only an improvement on an existing time in the same season can be deemed a ‘Seasons Best’.

Runners’ data will be taken from the Consolidated Club Report published by parkrun each week. Therefore: 

  • Each runner must ensure that Dartford Road Runners is chosen as their club in their individual parkrun profile. 

  • Each runner must present their parkrun barcode at the event in order to appear in the published results. 

  • Competition points will not be awarded to runners who do not appear in the event’s results, for whatever reason.

​Volunteer data does not appear on the Consolidated Club Report; therefore it is the responsibility of those volunteering to ensure that they are credited by the Run Director, and for informing the competition secretary after the event that they have volunteered.