DRR parkrunner of the Year 2016/17

DRR parkrunner of the Year Competition 

The competition is intended to strengthen the links between DRR and parkrun, and to encourage a strong attendance from the club across multiple parkrun venues. The scoring system is designed to reward attendance and best effort, as well as volunteering. The scoring system makes no distinction between ability, age, or gender.

Rules at bottom of page.

Correct as at 10/09/17.

  Name parkruns completed (1pt each) Venues visited (1pt each) Volunteer points (2pts each, max=12) Course PBs (1pt each) Overall PBs (2pts each) Sum of Total
1 Caroline JUDGE 38 31 12 12 0 93
2 Tracy DANIELS 31 5 12 13 24 85
3 Emma J BROWN 32 28 12 8 0 80
4 Kyrrie KAY 42 13 12 3 0 70
5 Ben SOWDEN 33 24 8 2 0 67
6 Richey ESTCOURT 26 18 12 3 0 59
7 Victoria MURTON 25 6 6 6 10 53
8 Richard FURZE 25 9 12 1 0 47
9 Rachel BIGNELL 36 4 6 0 0 46
9 Robert STARNES 25 13 6 2 0 46
11 Carina MOXHAM 25 13 6 1 0 45
12 Robert WELLS 27 6 4 2 4 43
13 Phillipa VEITCH 22 8 4 4 4 42
14 Stewart OTOOLE 23 14 0 4 0 41
15 Jill SAVILLE 24 2 12 0 0 38
16 Gary BIGNELL 30 2 4 1 0 37
16 Jacqueline RIDOUT 30 3 4 0 0 37
16 Nicky MOONEY 23 5 8 1 0 37
16 Sharon JENSON 11 13 12 1 0 37
20 Michelle PYE 25 5 6 0 0 36
21 Ian MARTIN 17 2 2 5 8 34
22 Jon LANGFORD 26 3 2 2 0 33
22 Ann NUGENT 20 2 8 1 2 33
24 Simon HASSETT 24 6 0 1 0 31
24 Rosalind BRACEGIRDLE 23 5 2 1 0 31
24 Terry FELVUS 18 4 0 7 2 31
24 Sarah CRONIN 15 7 4 3 2 31
28 Jane BORRETT 20 3 6 0 0 29
28 John NORTH 14 11 4 0 0 29
30 Karen NICHOLLS 16 4 4 2 2 28
31 Paul D HOOPER 23 3 0 1 0 27
31 Lynne MALLERY 12 3 12 0 0 27
31 Scott REEVES 8 2 2 5 10 27
34 Steve JARVIS 23 1 2 0 0 26
34 Darren MOSS 19 3 0 2 2 26
34 Vic WITHEY 17 2 4 1 2 26
34 James MCHATTIE 16 2 8 0 0 26
38 Keith HARVEY 13 4 8 0 0 25
38 Alison PITKIN 11 2 12 0 0 25
40 Megan DAVIS 19 3 2 0 0 24
40 Helen GRAVES 16 2 6 0 0 24
40 Denise ROSE 15 3 6 0 0 24
40 Brian SIDELL 14 3 4 1 2 24
40 Jack HARGREAVES 13 3 8 0 0 24
45 Kerry STOREY 18 5 0 0 0 23
45 Susan PENMAN 14 3 6 0 0 23
47 Glen RIDOUT 20 2 0 0 0 22
47 Martin NICHOLLS 13 3 6 0 0 22
47 Kayley LOFT 3 3 12 2 2 22
50 Andrew MAY 20 1 0 0 0 21
50 Emilie KENT 19 2 0 0 0 21
52 Alexandra COOPER 12 2 6 0 0 20
52 Maggie O'SHAUGHNESY 11 1 2 2 4 20
54 Alan MAJOR 5 2 12 0 0 19
55 Ian WILLMOTT 12 2 4 0 0 18
56 Tom DIVERS 10 1 0 4 2 17
56 Adrian FORSTER 7 4 2 2 2 17
58 Michael RICHARDSON 15 1 0 0 0 16
59 Cassandra MURRAY 12 3 0 0 0 15
59 Charlotte WOOD 9 2 4 0 0 15
59 Mark WELLS 6 1 8 0 0 15
62 Jeff HOWE 12 2 0 0 0 14
62 Hannah MASKELL 11 3 0 0 0 14
62 Dianne COOPER 10 2 2 0 0 14
62 Lisa Jane CAMPBELL 4 2 8 0 0 14
62 Brian PITKIN 0 2 12 0 0 14
67 Michael MEEHAN 7 5 0 1 0 13
68 Anna HEWER 9 3 0 0 0 12
68 Roy KNIGHT 8 2 2 0 0 12
68 Mary PITKIN 5 1 0 2 4 12
71 Adam BROWNING 4 1 0 2 4 11
71 Debbie SAWYER 3 2 2 2 2 11
71 Stuart WOOD 3 2 6 0 0 11
74 David RINGROSE 9 1 0 0 0 10
75 Hazel BEHAGG 4 1 4 0 0 9
75 Mike BOFFA 3 2 4 0 0 9
77 Gary HADFIELD 7 1 0 0 0 8
77 Paul LUCAS 6 2 0 0 0 8
77 Andrew WALPOLE 5 3 0 0 0 8
80 Phil WELLS 6 1 0 0 0 7
80 Keith BISHOP 6 1 0 0 0 7
80 Clair MAY 6 1 0 0 0 7
80 Sam NASON 5 2 0 0 0 7
80 Lisa HOWSON 4 3 0 0 0 7
85 David BEST 5 1 0 0 0 6
85 Murray SPENCER 5 1 0 0 0 6
85 Josette HADFIELD 4 2 0 0 0 6
85 Hannah BRADLEY 3 2 0 1 0 6
85 Emily BOOKER 2 1 0 1 2 6
85 Sergio DI FABIO 2 1 0 1 2 6
85 David BALLARD 2 1 2 1 0 6
92 Adam SHONK 4 1 0 0 0 5
92 Laura LEE 4 1 0 0 0 5
92 Rebecca MILLS 4 1 0 0 0 5
92 Mira HOMDEN 3 1 0 1 0 5
92 Nikki WILLMOTT 1 1 0 1 2 5
92 Gordon PAVEY 1 1 0 1 2 5
92 Helen FURNESS 1 2 2 0 0 5
99 John SETFORD 3 1 0 0 0 4
99 Angela SPENCER 3 1 0 0 0 4
99 Steve SMITH 3 1 0 0 0 4
99 Sarah WILLIAMS 3 1 0 0 0 4
99 Martin WHITTINGTON 3 1 0 0 0 4
99 Eileen HUDSON 2 2 0 0 0 4
99 James STOREY 2 1 0 1 0 4
99 David FARRELL 2 2 0 0 0 4
99 Debs PATMORE 2 2 0 0 0 4
99 Sam PROCTOR 2 1 0 1 0 4
109 Lisa BRIGGS 2 1 0 0 0 3
109 Ronan MCCARTHY 2 1 0 0 0 3
109 Sophie PRICE 2 1 0 0 0 3
109 Robert WHITE 2 1 0 0 0 3
109 Russell MARTIN 2 1 0 0 0 3
114 Nigel LING 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Graham WRETHAM 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Marnie ELLISON 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Andrew GREEN 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Laura DAVEY 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Julie FURLONG 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Kevin PETTIPHER 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Anne DELLOW 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Olivia FULLER 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Barry SMITH 1 1 0 0 0 2
114 Tanya BRIGHTWELL 1 1 0 0 0 2

1. The competition is open to Gold and Silver members of Dartford Road Runners. 

2. The competition takes place between December 1st and November 30th each year. 

3. The winner of the competition will be the runner who scores the most points during the year according to the following scoring criteria: 

  1. One point will be awarded for completing an official 5km parkrun event. 

  2. One point will be awarded per each venue visited during the competition as (either as a runner or a volunteer). 

  3. One point will be awarded for achieving a Personal Best performance for an individual course.* 

  4. Two points will be awarded for achieving an overall Personal Best performance at any parkrun venue. 

  5. Two points will be awarded for volunteering at any parkrun or junior parkrun venue (subject to a maximum of 12 points per year). 

​4. Where runners are tied on overall points, the runner who has completed the most parkruns will take primacy.

Caveats: 

* For the purposes of scoring, a ‘Personal Best’ performance for an individual course (3c) cannot be established on a runner’s first visit to a new venue. Only an improvement on their existing record at any venue can be deemed a ‘Personal Best’.

Runners’ data will be taken from the Consolidated Club Report published by parkrun each week. Therefore: 

  • Each runner must ensure that Dartford Road Runners is chosen as their club in their individual parkrun profile. 
  • Each runner must present their parkrun barcode at the event in order to appear in the published results. 
  • Competition points will not be awarded to runners who do not appear in the event’s results, for whatever reason.

Volunteer data does not appear on the Consolidated Club Report; therefore it is the responsibility of those volunteering to ensure that they are credited by the Run Director, and for informing the competition secretary after the event that they have volunteered.